Biographies

Biography of Solomon Cole

Early Pioneer Solomon Cole, son of James Cole and Mary Rentfroe was born about 1760 in Ashpole Swamp, Bladen County, North Carolina. The family moved to “Natchez Country,” Mississippi in 1772. They located at “Coles Creek,” named for our Cole ancestors. Here, Solomon married Elizabeth Davis, widow of Charles Simmons. They had two sons named James Simmons and David D. Simmons (Black Dave). Solomon Cole received a Spanish Land Grant claim #756 of 200 acres, situated on the waters of Coles Creek, Natchez District dated: 4 January 1794. On 12 February 1778, Solomon Cole bought from his brother, Stephen Cole, …

Biography of Solomon Cole Read More »

Biography of Jacques Louis Beaube (Beaubet)

Pioneer French Seaman Jacques Luois Beaube (Beaubet), who first appears in the Norman E. Gillis list of “Early Inhabitants of the Natchez District in 1810,” was born in Cherbourg, France on Oct. 31, 1749. He was the first son of Gilleaume (William) Beaubet (s/o Jacques Beaubet and Jeanne Henry) and Marie Francoise Commenchail (d/o Jacques Commenchail and Kuenira Sarjois) of Cherbourg. He came to America sometime between 1778 and 1783 as a French seaman employed to fight for the colonists during the American Revolution. He had married Marie Anne Coquet on September 4, 1773 in Cherbourg, but there is no …

Biography of Jacques Louis Beaube (Beaubet) Read More »

Biography of Rev. Joseph Bullen

Presbyterian Pioneer Minister The Rev. Joseph Bullen, pioneer Mississippi and Jefferson County settler, was born on 8 July 1750, in Brimfield Massachusetts. He was a member of an old colonial family, being the fourth generation in America. From an interview recorded many years later, Joseph said as a younger son, he was designated for the church. Therefore, he went to Yale College, from which he graduated in 1772. Evidently, graduation implied ordination, and as a Congregational minister. On 11 February 1774, he married Hannah Morse, and in subsequent years nine children were born. Later in 1774, he became minister of …

Biography of Rev. Joseph Bullen Read More »

Biography of Pierre le Moyne de Iberville

AKA: Pierre le Moyne D’Iberville Iberville, Pierre le Moyne de, first Royal Governor of Louisiana, was the third of eleven sons of the brave Charles le Moyne, Seigneur of Longueil, Lower Canada, all of whom were distinguished soldiers of France. He was born at Montreal, July 20, 1662, and entered the service of France at an early age. After a brilliant career in the wars with England and Holland, he returned to France in 1697 and was created a Knight of St. Louis in recognition of his eminent services. He took this occasion to urge upon the Court the necessity …

Biography of Pierre le Moyne de Iberville Read More »

Biography of Don Manuel Gayoso de Lemos

“As the governor of an arbitrary monarch, he was certainly entitled to great merit. It appeared, in an eminent degree, to be his pride to render the situation of those over whom he was appointed to preside as easy and comfortable as possible; and in a particular manner he directed his attention to the improvement of the country by opening roads, which he considered the arteries of commerce. He was educated in Great Britain, and retained to a considerable degree, until his death, the manners and customs of that nation, especially in his style of living. in his conversation he …

Biography of Don Manuel Gayoso de Lemos Read More »

Biography of James Lusk Alcorn

James Lusk Alcorn, was born in Illinois, November 4, 1816. He was the descendant of an Alcorn who came from the north of Ireland and settled at Philadelphia, Pa., in 1721. James Alcorn, father of the governor, married Louisa Lusk, a native of South Carolina, removed to Kentucky, was a county sheriff there as he had been in Illinois, operating boats on the Mississippi before the advent of steam power, and was one of the pioneer steamboat captains. He was lieutenant of a boatman’s company in the war of 1812, and commanded a company at the battle of New Orleans. …

Biography of James Lusk Alcorn Read More »

Pin It on Pinterest

Scroll to Top